SPONSORS

The Oakland Press: The best place for news in and around Oakland County

Best of the Best Official Ballot Winners
Top 3 in Each Category


FOOD AND DRINK TOP 3
 Best American Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 Highland House
2 The Root
3 Royal Diner
 Best Atmosphere
Ranking Winning Business
1 Black Rock
2 Clarkston Union
3 LA Café
 Best Bakery
Ranking Winning Business
1 Pete's Oven
2 Milford Bakery
3 Ellen's
 Best Breakfast
Ranking Winning Business
1 Leo's Coney
2 Pete's Coney
3 Green Apple
 Best Buffet
Ranking Winning Business
1 Golden Corral
2 Golden Buffet
3 Grand Tavern
 Best Butcher
Ranking Winning Business
1 Marketplace Meats
2 Rudy's Market
3 Nino Salvigigo
 Best Catering
Ranking Winning Business
1 Matter of Taste
2 Pizzeria Dolce
3 Ernie's Market
 Best Chinese Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 Wing Lauk
2 Carrie Lee's
3 Ocean City
 Best Coney
Ranking Winning Business
1 Leo's
2 Pete's Coney
3 Bob's Super Chief
 Best Deli
Ranking Winning Business
1 Marketplace Meats
2 Bronx Deli
3 Stage Deli
 Best Dessert
Ranking Winning Business
1 DQ
2 Woodshop
3 Matter of Taste
 Best Donut/Bagel Shop
Ranking Winning Business
1 Pete's
2 Dunkin Donuts
3 Avon Donuts
 Best Drink Specials
Ranking Winning Business
1 Mexico Lindo
2 Kennedy's Irish Pub
3 Oakland County Sportsmen's Club
 Best Family Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 Mexico Lindo
2 Big Boy
3 Green Apple
 Best Greek Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 Pegasus
2 Greek Jalapeno
3 Leo's White Lake
 Best Ice Cream
Ranking Winning Business
1 Cooks Dairy
2 DQ
3 ColdStone
 Best Italian Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 Olive Garden
2 Gino's Pizzeria
3 Alfoccino
 Best Japanese Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 Sagano Japanese Bistro
2 Miyako
3 Yotsuba
 Best Mexican Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 Mexico Lindo
2 Sagebrush
3 El Patio
 Best Middle Eastern/Lebanese Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 La Marsa
2 Shish Palace
3 2 Booli
 Best Multiple Course Meal
Ranking Winning Business
1 The Root
2 Lelli's
3 Lakes Grill
 Best New Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 Fenton Firehall
2 Red Coat Tavern
3 Broadway Grill
 Best Pizza
Ranking Winning Business
1 Buddy's
2 Jets
3 Cheesy Luigi's
 Best Place for a Romantic Dinner
Ranking Winning Business
1 Black Rock Bar & Grill
2 Ruth Chris
3 Clawson Steak House
 Best Place for Fish & Chips
Ranking Winning Business
1 The Lodge
2 Oakland County Sportsmen's Club
3 Dobski's
 Best Place for Lunch
Ranking Winning Business
1 Village Grille
2 Matter of taste
3 LA Café
 Best Place To Get A Hamburger
Ranking Winning Business
1 Red Coat Tavern
2 Clarkston Union
3 The Lodge
 Best Polish Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 Dobski's
2 V & M Polish Kitchen
3 Lukich
 Best Restaurant for Kids
Ranking Winning Business
1 Leo's White Lake
2 Chili's
3 Sagano's
 Best Salad Bar
Ranking Winning Business
1 Ruby Tuesday
2 Big Boy
3 O'Malley's
 Best Seafood Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 Kruse & Muer
2 Red Lobster
3 Northern Lakes
 Best Service
Ranking Winning Business
1 Mexico Lindo
2 The Root Restaurant
3 LA Café
 Best Specialty Market
Ranking Winning Business
1 Marketplace Meats
2 Hiller's
3 Rudy's Market
 Best Sports Bar
Ranking Winning Business
1 Buck Shots
2 Overtyme Bar & Grill
3 Oakland County Sportsmen's Club
 Best Steakhouse
Ranking Winning Business
1 Black Rock Bar & Grill
2 Lucky's
3 Longhorn Steakhouse
 Best Sunday Brunch
Ranking Winning Business
1 Clarkston Union
2 Sweet Lorraine's
3 Grand Tavern
 Best Thai Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 So Thai
2 Bangkok Cuisine
3 Hot Pepper Thai
 Best Vegetarian Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 The Root
2 LA Café
 Friendliest Restaurant
Ranking Winning Business
1 Mexico Lindo
2 LA Café
3 Ernie's
SHOPPING AND SERVICES TOP 3
 Best Antique Shop
Ranking Winning Business
1 Antique Emporium
2 Battle Ally Arcade Antiques
3 Digs Consignment
 Best Apartment Complex
Ranking Winning Business
1 Paint Creek Village
2 Rivers Edge (tie)
2 Cass Lake Shores (tie)
3 Lancaster Lakes
 Best Appliance/Electronic Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Home Depot
2 ABC Warehouse
3 Hawthorne
 Best Auto Dealer Sales
Ranking Winning Business
1 Golling
2 Norm Stern
3 Sue Farrell
 Best Auto Dealer Service
Ranking Winning Business
1 La Fontaine
2 Lunghammer
3 Milosch's Palace
 Best Auto Glass Repair
Ranking Winning Business
1 Clarkston Glass
2 Safelite
3 Service Glass
 Best Bank
Ranking Winning Business
1 Chase
2 PNC
3 TFC (tie)
3 Hunnington (tie)
 Best Barber Shop
Ranking Winning Business
1 Back Street Barber Shop
2 White Lake Barbershop (tie)
2 Charlie's (tie)
 Best Bedroom Furniture
Ranking Winning Business
1 Art Van
2 Gardner White
3 House of Bedrooms
 Best Bicycle Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 American Cycle
2 Kinetics Cycle Shop
3 Cycletherapy
 Best Boat Dealer
Ranking Winning Business
1 Wilson Marine
2 Skier's Pier
3 Motor City Power Sports
 Best Bridal Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Davids Bridal
2 A'dora Belle
3 Bella's Bridal
 Best Butcher
Ranking Winning Business
1 Marketplace Meats
2 Hollywood market
3 Hiller's Markets
 Best Candy Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Choo Choo Chocolate
2 Saunders Candy
3 Morley Candy
 Best Car Dealer
Ranking Winning Business
1 Golling
2 Suburban Ford
3 La Fontaine
 Best Carpet & Floor Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Home Depot
2 Reimer Floors
3 Hagopian
 Best Chiropractor
Ranking Winning Business
1 Rumph
2 Wills
3 Summit Chiropractic
 Best Computer Repair
Ranking Winning Business
1 Best Buy
2 PC Miracles
3 Marshall's
 Best Credit Union
Ranking Winning Business
1 Genisys CU
2 Oakland County CU
3 Credit Union One
 Best Daycare
Ranking Winning Business
1 Wiggles & Giggles
2 Wee Discover
3 The Learning Experience
 Best Dentist
Ranking Winning Business
1 Gordon Shlom
2 North Oakland Dental
3 Daniel O'Brian
 Best Dining Room Furniture
Ranking Winning Business
1 Art Van
2 IKEA
3 Gardner White
 Best Downtown Shopping District
Ranking Winning Business
1 Milford
2 Rochester
3 Royal Oak
 Best Eye Doctor
Ranking Winning Business
1 Wayne Wilde
2 Dr Wilkenson
3 Advanced Eye Care
 Best Financial Advisor
Ranking Winning Business
1 Genisys Credit Union
2 Taylor Seibold
3 Ryan Barrett
 Best Florist
Ranking Winning Business
1 Fortino's
2 Jacobson's
3 Bella
 Best General Practice Doctor
Ranking Winning Business
1 Dr P. Grivej
2 Dr Kathrine French
3 Dr Sharon Geimer
 Best Gift Shop
Ranking Winning Business
1 Hallmark
2 After the Rain
3 Catching Fireflies
 Best Grocer
Ranking Winning Business
1 Kroger
2 Meijer
3 Hiller's Markets
 Best Health Club
Ranking Winning Business
1 Building your Temple
2 Planet Fitness
3 Life Time Fitness
 Best Health Food Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Trader Joe's
2 Whole Foods
3 Spartan Nutrition
 Best Heating & Cooling Company
Ranking Winning Business
1 Ferguson's Heating
2 Family Heating & Cooling
3 Kotz Heating & Air Conditioning
 Best Hobby Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Doll House & Toy Hospital
2 Torys R Us
 Best Home Improvement Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Home Depot
2 Lowes
3 Menards
 Best Home Lighting Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Brose Electric
2 Pinetree Lighting
 Best Insurance Agency
Ranking Winning Business
1 AAA Insurance
2 Farm Bureau Insurance
3 Larry Lukovitch (tie)
3 Curtis Insurance Agency (tie)
 Best Jeweler
Ranking Winning Business
1 Waterfall Jewelers
2 Karagosian
3 Ronnie's Jewelers
 Best Living Room Furniture
Ranking Winning Business
1 Art Van
2 Gardner White
3 Ethan Allen
 Best Mall
Ranking Winning Business
1 Great Lakes Crossing Outlets
2 Somerset Collection
3 Twelve Oaks Mall
 Best Manicure
Ranking Winning Business
1 Ageless Day Spa
2 Nails by Tiffany
3 Paradise Nails & Spa
 Best Massage Therapist
Ranking Winning Business
1 Erik Hornung
2 Ageless Day Spa
3 Colette Curtis
 Best Mattress Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Art Van
2 Gardner White
3 Mattress Closeout Ctr
 Best Mens Clothing
Ranking Winning Business
1 Macy's
 Best Mortgage Lender
Ranking Winning Business
1 Genisys CU
2 Quicken Loans
3 Mortgage One
 Best Moving Service
Ranking Winning Business
1 Professional Movers
2 Two Men & A Truck
3 Changing Places
 Best Music Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Evola Music
2 Motor City Guitar
3 McCourts
 Best Pediatrician
Ranking Winning Business
1 Premier Pediatrics
2 Tim O'Neal
3 Edgewood
 Best Pet Groomer
Ranking Winning Business
1 Ways & Wiskers
2 Maxx's Place
3 Tender Touch
 Best Pet Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Pet Supplies Plus
2 Petsmart
3 Moby Dick's
 Best Pet Supply Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Pet Supplies Plus
2 Petsmart
3 Moby Dick's
 Best Pharmacy
Ranking Winning Business
1 CVS
2 Meijer
3 Walgreens
 Best Photographer
Ranking Winning Business
1 SelessaStudio Photography
2 JD Photography
2 Photography by Mari
 Best Plastic Surgeon
Ranking Winning Business
1 Michael Gray
2 Dr Ali
3 Daniel Sherbert
 Best Plumber
Ranking Winning Business
1 Brinkers Plumbing
2 Wall to Wall Plumbing
3 Putman & Sons Plumbing Inc
 Best Realtor
Ranking Winning Business
1 Donna Charlik - Remax
2 Patty Giman - Caldwell
 Best Recreational Vehicle Dealer
Ranking Winning Business
1 General RV
2 Motor City Power Sports
3 Wilson Marine
 Best Resale Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Salvation Army
2 Plato's Closet
3 Digg's
 Best Salon
Ranking Winning Business
1 One Salon
2 Randolph's Salon
3 Colorz
 Best Senior Living Community
Ranking Winning Business
1 Lourdes Senior Living
2 Meadows of Auburn Hills
3 Village of Oakland Woods
 Best Shoe Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 DSW
2 Nordstrom
3 The Shoe Store
 Best Spa
Ranking Winning Business
1 Ageless Day Spa
2 Avanti Salon & Spa
3 My Essential Touch
 Best Sporting Goods Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Bass Pro Shop
2 Dick's Sporting Goods
3 Dunhams
 Best Tool Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 Home Depot
2 Harbor Freight
3 Ace (tie)
3 Performance Tools (tie)
 Best Veterinary Clinic
Ranking Winning Business
1 Commerce Village
2 Family Pet Practice
3 Union Lake
 Best Womens Clothing Store
Ranking Winning Business
1 JC Penney
2 Macy's
3 Old Navy
TRAVEL AND ENTERTAINMENT TOP 3
 Best Bowling Alley
Ranking Winning Business
1 Cherry Hill Lanes
2 300 Bowl
3 Airway Lanes
 Best Dance Studio
Ranking Winning Business
1 Orion Oxford Dance Arts
2 LA Dance
3 Forte' Academy of Music
 Best Golf Course
Ranking Winning Business
1 Fountains Golf & Banquet
2 Indian Wood
3 Bald Mountain
 Best Happy Hour
Ranking Winning Business
1 Bar Louie
2 Classic Lanes
 Best Live Theater
Ranking Winning Business
1 Fox Theater
2 DTE
3 Meadowbrook
 Best Local Museum
Ranking Winning Business
1 Henry Ford
2 DIA
3 Cranbrook Inst of Science
 Best Michigan Casino
Ranking Winning Business
1 Soaring Eagle
2 MGM
3 Motor City
 Best Michigan Family Destination
Ranking Winning Business
1 Harbor Springs
2 Grand Haven
3 Port Huron
 Best Michigan Historic Site
Ranking Winning Business
1 Greenfield Village
2 Sault Locks
 Best Michigan Hotel
Ranking Winning Business
1 Mackinac Grand Hotel
2 Soaring Eagle
3 Blue Star Motel
 Best Michigan Ski Resort
Ranking Winning Business
1 Boyne Mountain
2 Alpine Valley
3 Heavner Ski & Canoe
 Best Michigan Tourist Trap
Ranking Winning Business
1 Frankenmuth
 Best Michigan Vacation Destination
Ranking Winning Business
1 Mackinac Island
2 Traverse City
3 Grand Haven
 Best Movie Theater
Ranking Winning Business
1 MJR
2 Emagine
3 AMC
 Best Racetrack
Ranking Winning Business
1 Northville Downs
 Best Sports Arena
Ranking Winning Business
1 The Palace of Auburn Hills
2 Joe Louis Arena
 Best Travel Agency
Ranking Winning Business
1 AAA
2 Travel Hub
3 Siva Travel
 Best Venue
Ranking Winning Business
1 The Palace of Auburn Hills
2 Comerica Park
3 Joe Louis Arena

SPONSORS

© Copyright 2015 The Oakland Press, a 21st Century Media Property & part of Digital First Media MI -- All Rights Reserved.